Sign Up Now Refer to a friend - 2 months free
Member Login


StockAnalysis Disclaimer & Compliance Information

Disclaimer

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

FSG

StockAnalysis Disclaimer

Please ensure that you understand the risks of direct investing before risking your capital.
The StockAnalysis guarantees a minimum of 48 issues per year. Direct investing in the stockmarket can result in financial loss. Historical results are no guarantee of future returns.
Pex Publishing Pty Ltd  ABN 59 077 704 146 (“Pex”) is the publisher of StockAnalysis and the author of StockAnalysis is Peter Strachan, a representative of Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 079 812 945 and holds Australian financial services licence no. 259730.
The advice in StockAnalysis has been prepared without taking account of any particular person’s investment objectives, financial situation or needs. Therefore, before acting on the advice, you should consider the appropriateness of the advice, having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. There may be a product disclosure statement or other offer document for the securities and financial products we write about in StockAnalysis. You should obtain a copy of the product disclosure statement or offer document before making any decision about whether to acquire the security or product.
Pex has tried to ensure the soundness of the opinions and recommendations, as well as the accuracy of the information used to derive them, but it makes no representation and takes no responsibility as to the soundness of any opinion or the accuracy or completeness of any information in StockAnalysis. You should invest only an amount that you can afford to lose.
All opinions expressed represent StockAnalysis views as at the date of publication and may change without notice. The StockAnalysis for information purposes only and is not intended as an offer or solicitation with respect to the sale or purchase of any security or financial product.
None of Pex Publishing or Strachan Corporation, there employees, directors or associates guarantee the performance of a security or financial product that is recommended in StockAnalysis. All of Pex Publishing or Strachan Corporation, there employees, directors and associates disclaim to the maximum extent permitted by law any liability for any loss or damage however caused arising as a result of any recipient relying on information in StockAnalysis.
Strachan Corporation has prepared a Financial Services Guide (FSG) which you should read before acting on any recommendations that might be contained in StockAnalysis. You can obtain an FSG from our website This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on 08 9273 6555.
 
Privacy and Personal Information
When you apply to be a subscriber of StockAnalysis, we ask you for your general contact details, including your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We use this information to process your application and to send you the StockAnalysis and may send you other information, such as promotional material. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to deliver StockAnalysis to you. You may request a copy of these details at any time and ask us to update them if they are incorrect. We may also maintain a record of any correspondence we have with you. You may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy from our website at www.stockanalysis.com.au or call us on 08 9273 6555 to ask us to send you a copy.
 
Complaints
If you have any complaint about the service provided to you, you should take the following steps.
Contact the Complaints Manager at Strachan Corporation about your complaint.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 3 days, please contact Peter Strachan of StockAnalysis on (08) 9272 6555 or put your complaint in writing and send it to us at 15 Florence Street Cottesloe WA 6011. We will try and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.
You may also contact the Financial Industry Complaints Service, PO Box 579, Collins Street West, Melbourne, Victoria, 8007, telephone 1300 780 808; we are a member of this scheme. The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) also has a freecall infoline on 1300 300 630 which you may use to make a complaint and obtain information about your rights.
Reproduction Prohibited. Information for Subscribers Only.
 
Money-back guarantee
All StockAnalysis members are entitled to a 30 day money back guarantee on their first 1 year membership.  Members who have received more than 30 days of a StockAnalysis membership in the past are not entitled to a refund on their memberships.
 
Suspension Policy
In the instance where a StockAnalysis member requires a suspension of their membership, The StockAnalysis will honour a one-off suspension for a period of up to 3 months during the life of the membership. Membership will be automatically reactivated after 3 months.
 
 

StockAnalysis Terms & Conditions

Pex Publishing Pty Ltd  ABN 59 077 704 146 (“Pex”) is the publisher of StockAnalysis and the author of StockAnalysis is Peter Strachan, a representative of Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 079 812 945 and holds Australian financial services licence no. 259730.
The advice in StockAnalysis has been prepared without taking account of any particular person’s investment objectives, financial situation or needs. Therefore, before acting on the advice, you should consider the appropriateness of the advice, having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs. There may be a product disclosure statement or other offer document for the securities and financial products we write about in StockAnalysis. You should obtain a copy of the product disclosure statement or offer document before making any decision about whether to acquire the security or product.
Pex has tried to ensure the soundness of the opinions and recommendations, as well as the accuracy of the information used to derive them, but it makes no representation and takes no responsibility as to the soundness of any opinion or the accuracy or completeness of any information in StockAnalysis. You should invest only an amount that you can afford to lose.
All opinions expressed represent StockAnalysis views as at the date of publication and may change without notice. StockAnalysis is for information purposes only and is not intended as an offer or solicitation with respect to the sale or purchase of any security or financial product.
None of Pex Publishing or Strachan Corporation, there employees, directors or associates guarantee the performance of a security or financial product that is recommended in StockAnalysis. All of Pex Publishing or Strachan Corporation, there employees, directors and associates disclaim to the maximum extent permitted by law any liability for any loss or damage however caused arising as a result of any recipient relying on information in StockAnalysis.
Strachan Corporation has prepared a Financial Services Guide (FSG) which you should read before acting on any recommendations that might be contained in StockAnalysis. You can obtain an FSG from our website This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on 08 9273 6555.
 
Privacy and Personal Information
 
When you apply to be a subscriber of StockAnalysis, we ask you for your general contact details, including your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We use this information to process your application and to send you the StockAnalysis and may send you other information, such as promotional material. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to deliver StockAnalysis to you. You may request a copy of these details at any time and ask us to update them if they are incorrect. We may also maintain a record of any correspondence we have with you. You may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy from our website at www.stockanalysis.com.au or call us on 08 9273 6555 to ask us to send you a copy.
 
No investment advice provided to you
Unless otherwise expressly stated to the contrary, this website is not designed for the purpose of providing personal financial or investment advice. Information provided does not take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation or investment needs.
You should assess whether the information on this website is appropriate to your particular investment objectives, financial situation and investment needs. You should do this before making an investment decision on the basis of the information on this website. You can either make this assessment yourself or seek the assistance of any advisor.
Unless otherwise expressly stated to the contrary, the information on this website is not a recommendation to invest in any investments, securities or financial products offered by any associate or member of the Strachan Corporation.
 
Products and Services
Not all products and services referred to on this website are provided by the Pex Pty Ltd or Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd.
Unless otherwise stated to the contrary, there is no guarantee regarding any particular rate or return, or performance of any investment, or the repayment of capital from any investment. Investments are subject to investment and other risks. Possible risks could include delays in repayment and loss of income or capital invested.
 
Third party offers
This website may contain references to other special offers or promotions by persons who are not part of the Pex Pty Ltd or Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd. Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, Pex Pty Ltd and Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd make no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the goods or services available from these persons. Your obtaining of goods or services from these persons is at your own risk. You Pex Pty Ltd and Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd against all liability, loss, damage, cost and expense arising from or relating to your obtaining goods or services from a third party referred to in this website.
 
Disclaimer and limitation of liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, Pex Pty Ltd and Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd will not be liable in any way for any loss or damage suffered by you through use or access to this website, or Pex Pty Ltd failure to provide this website. Our liability for negligence, breach of contract or contravention of any law as a result of our failure to provide this website or any part of it, or for any problems with this website, which cannot be lawfully excluded, is limited, at our option and to the maximum extent permitted by law, to resupplying this website or any part of it to you, or to paying for the resupply of this website or any part of it to you.
 
Complaints
If you have any complaint about the service provided to you, you should take the following steps.
Contact the Complaints Manager at Strachan Corporation about your complaint.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 3 days, please contact Peter Strachan of StockAnalysis on (08) 9272 6555 or put your complaint in writing and send it to us at 15 Florence Street Cottesloe WA 6011. We will try and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly.
You may also contact the Financial Industry Complaints Service, PO Box 579, Collins Street West, Melbourne, Victoria, 8007, telephone 1300 780 808; we are a member of this scheme. The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) also has a freecall infoline on 1300 300 630 which you may use to make a complaint and obtain information about your rights.
Reproduction Prohibited. Information for Subscribers Only.
 
Money-back guarantee
All StockAnalysis members are entitled to a 30 day money back guarantee on their first 1 year membership.  Members who have received more than 30 days of a StockAnalysis membership in the past are not entitled to a refund on their memberships.
Pex Pty Ltd reserves the right to change the terms and conditions governing StockAnalysis subscriptions at any time.
 
Copyright
Except where necessary for viewing the information on the Stockanalysis.com.au website on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (C) or other applicable laws or these Terms and Conditions, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd.
 
 

StockAnalysis Privacy Policy

 
We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and used. We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. The following policies are only in effect for the Web pages, newsletters and marketing processes owned and operated by Pex Publications Pty Ltd. The following discloses our Privacy Policy.
 
What information are you collecting and how are you collecting it?
Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" IP address. When a visitor requests a page from within the StockAnalysis website, our web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of StockAnalysis network, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our Web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors.
 
What are cookies?
From time to time, StockAnalysis may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off of your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify whether you are a StockAnalysis member and allow you to see pages that you have been authorised to see. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.
 
What information do you collect when I register for something?
The StockAnalysis offers access to some services that require registration. We may use your registration contact information to send notification to you of Pex Publication products and services by e-mail and/or postal mail. We do not share that information with any third parties. All data collected by The StockAnalysis stays within the confines of our secure database.
 
Will you disclose the information you collect to outside third parties?
In the event that a third party may want to affiliate themselves with our site, we may discuss the size and demographics of our data. Whilst we won’t discuss your individual details, we will discuss characteristics of our clients as a whole.
 
Your Consent To This Agreement
By using the StockAnalysis website, you consent to the collection and use of information by as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 
Please send any questions about StockAnalysis Privacy Policy to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
 
 

Financial Services Guide

 
STRACHAN CORPORATION PTY LTD
Issue Date: 20th August 2005
ACN 079 812 945
Australian Financial Services Licence No: 259730
15 Florence Street
Cottesloe WA 6011
 
Phone: 08 9272 6555
Fax: 08 9272 5556
 
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.stockanalysis.com.au
 
Purpose of a Financial Services Guide
This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is intended to inform you of certain basic matters relating to our relationship, our charges, how we are remunerated, how we can be contacted, the type of advice and services we are authorised to provide you, details of any conflicts of interest and what you can do if you have a complaint about our services.
We provide you this information prior to us providing you with a financial service, to enable you to make an informed choice as to whether you wish to use any of the services described in this FSG. References in this FSG to ‘Strachan Corporation, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ are references to Strachan Corporation Pty Ltd.
 
What Financial Services are we Authorised to Provide?
Pursuant to our Australian Financial Services licence, we are authorised to carry on a financial services business to:
 
(a) provide financial product advice in securities.
 
  •  deal in financial products by:
    •  issuing, applying for, acquiring, varying or disposal of a financial product in respect of the following class of a financial product;
      • securities; and
    • applying for, acquiring, varying or disposing of a financial product on behalf of another person in respect of the following classes of products
      • securities;
    • to retail and wholesale clients.
Provision of General Advice only
Although we are authorised by the Australian Investment and Securities Commission to provide financial product advice we limit our advice to General advice. General advice includes information contained in our report called the StockAnalysis and information about the outlook of the markets. The information provided in the StockAnalysis or on our website does not provide advice about products suitable for your particular needs, objectives or financial circumstances, even if we may have commented in view of the current or future market conditions or prospects for the securities.
This information does not constitute personal investment advice and it has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs.
You should always consider the appropriateness of the advice, in light of your own objectives, financial situation or needs before acting on the advice. You should consider and discuss this information with your financial adviser before making your own investment choice.
 
What are the main risks associated with investing in listed equity securities?
Although we do not provide personal financial product advice you should be aware of the main risks associated with investing in listed equity securities. Some of these risks are outlined below:
 
1. Overall market risk - This is the risk of loss by reasons of movements in a market sector. These can be caused by any number of factors including political, economic, taxation or legislative. Specific examples include changes in interest rates, political changes, changes in superannuation laws, internal crises or natural disasters. Market risk can be minimised by having a spread of investments across different types of assets.
 
2. Global risk - This is the vulnerability of an investment to international events or market factors. This would include movements in exchange rates, changes in trade or tariff policies and changes in international or bond markets.
 
3. Sector risk – The risks associated with an industry’s specific products or services such as, demand for the product or service; commodity prices; the economic and industry cycles; changes in consumption patterns; lifestyle and technology changes, This may be minimised by detailed research to identify quality investments, reviewing their performance and their place in a portfolio.
 
4 Equity specific asset risk - Risks associated with the specific investment, for example, quality of the company’s directors; the strength of management and key personnel; profitability and asset base; debt level and fixed-cost structure; litigation; competition levels; liquidity of the investment..
 
5 Timing Risk - The possibility that you enter the market at a bad time, for example, just before a fall in the share market. This can be minimised by not investing all of your funds into the market at one time.
 
6. Speculative Risk - If an investment is described as speculative you should be aware that the investment could rise significantly but also fall by the same degree. You should not invest in speculative investments unless you understand and accept the risks fully and are prepared to accept any resultant loss.
 
How are we paid?
We are paid by the subscription fee we charge you. For further information about our subscription fee please go the following web page:
http://www.stockanalysis.com.au/subscribe.htm
We do not receive any other form of remuneration from the production of the StockAnalysis such as referral commissions, brokerage fees, etc.
 
Do you have any relationships or associations with Financial Product issuers?
No. Strachan Corporate is an independently owned company and is not influenced or tied by any Financial Product issuer when providing general advice and/or recommendations.
 
Privacy
We are committed to addressing the concerns of our clients. This has led to us to develop a privacy statement to inform clients on how we endeavor to keep their information secure and in what manner we use their personal information.
Strachan Corporate is bound by the National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988. This determines the ways in which we must treat personal information and covers personal information that may be gathered through the internet, telephone, fax or post.
A copy of our privacy statement is available above. If you would like further information regarding this statement, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address shown above.
Should you require access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address shown above.
 
Complaints or Suggestions
We value your business and are continually improving the service to our clients If you have any suggestions on how our services can be improved, if you have a concern or complaint, or if you would like to compliment us on our service you may take one of the following steps:
 
1. Write to the Compliance Manager at Strachan Corporate at 15 Florence Street , Cottesloe WA 6011 providing the details. If you have not received a satisfactory response or 45 days have elapsed you may refer the matter to Financial Industry Complaints Service (‘FICS’).
 
2. Strachan Corporate is a member of Financial Industry Complaints Service (FICS). They can be contacted on 1300 780 808 or P0 Box 579 Collins Street West, Melbourne VIC 8007. This service is provided to you free of charge. FICS is the dispute resolution scheme authonised to deal with complaints in relation to life insurance, superannuation, funds management, financial advice, investment advice and sales of financial or investment products.
 
3. You may choose to refer the matter to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (‘ASIC’). ASIC may be contacted on their freecall Infoline on 1300 300 630.